Thank you for submitting your enquiry

One of our friendly consultants will be in contact with you shortly.

Thank you for submitting your enquiry

One of our friendly consultants will be in contact with you shortly.

Find out the saving on your bill
Find out the saving on your bill

Find out the saving on your bill

Submit your current bill and we'll calculate how much you can save with QEnergy



Get A Free Comparison Quote
Get A Free Comparison Quote

Get A Free Comparison Quote

If you want to know more, we're here to help.





Talk to the team
Talk to the team

Talk to the Team




Refer a friend
Refer a friend

Refer a Friend

Thank you for submitting your enquiry

One of our friendly consultants will be in contact with you shortly.

Privacy Policy

1.1 This Privacy Policy is Select and Switch official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Select and Switch. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

1.2 Select and Switch is committed to complying with Australian privacy legislation and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.3 Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.Some information provided to us by members, participating partners and other third parties might be considered private or personal.

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 Select and Switch collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business which allows you to access offers, services, discounts or other benefits from our participating partners. The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:

  • (a) register your details on our Website;
  • (b) process your comparison quote or request via our website; and
  • (c) contact us.

2.2 The personal information that we collect about you may include, but is not limited to:

  • (a) your name;
  • (b) your contact details including your email, contact number, home address and billing address; and
  • (c) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

2.3 We may collect personal information from individuals who are not registered as customers of our business but whose personal information is given to us by those individuals via our Website (including contacting our call centre) or in the course of a transaction. Where reasonably practicable, we attempt to collect information directly with individuals.

2.4 When we collect personal information in the course of a transaction, we may provide this information to the Participating partner with which you have made an enquiry so that the Participating partner is able to contact you. Should the collected information be used in any different manner, where practicable, we will generally explain to the individual why we are collecting it, who we give it to and how we will use or disclose it or, alternatively, those matters will be obvious from the circumstances.

3. How Do We Use Your Personal Information

3.1 We may use or disclose personal information held about you for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, statistics and analysis of traffic, administration, and to make changes to our service) - that is, to carry on our business and better provide services to our customers, members or potential customers. We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way i.e. we may use this information to improve our marketing efforts and services, analyse site usage and customise our website's content and layout.

3.2 We may disclose to third parties aggregate anonymous statistics regarding our customers, sales, traffic analyses and other information regarding information collected through our website.

3.3 In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

- Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

- Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;

-Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

-Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);

-Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrong doings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

3.4 In the event that we merge, sell or otherwise change control of our company or business to a third party or parties, we may, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, without notice to you, disclose your personal information and other data or information we have collected to such parties as is necessary to complete any such transaction, in order for such parties to continue the operation of the Services, or for such parties to provide further services to you. Those parties may continue to use your personal information.

4. Links to Other Websites

4.1 Our websites may contain offers and links to other websites ("Third Party Materials"). We are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of these Third Party Materials. Our privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from our Website's and contact centre's. We encourage you to inquire about and review the privacy policies of providers of Third Party Materials before you disclose your personal information to others.

5. Use of Cookies

5.1 By agreeing to this policy and using the website you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect information about your

  • -Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • -your browser capabilities;
  • -web pages visited
  • -web page usage and analytics.

5.2 In addition third parties e.g. Google may use cookies to assess usage of the website and undertake analytics.

5.3 You have the ability to disable the use of cookies on your computer or mobile device, please see device individual settings on how to deactivate cookies.

6. Security of Your Personal Information

6.1 We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is de-identified or destroyed.

7. Access Personal Information

7.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.

7.2 You have the right to access and update the personal information we hold in relation to you. To access or update your information you may submit an information request by emailing our privacy officer at info@selectandswitch.com.au. We may charge you a reasonable fee for access to your personal information, but we will advise you of the fee before we process your request. We will respond to all privacy related access inquiries or update requests within a reasonable time, depending on the type and nature of the request.

7.3 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where you request to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information as soon as possible.

7.4 To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, please call us on 1800 959 969. You can also email your complaint to info@selectandswitch.com.au. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.